Is Slim Jim Original 'N Cheese, SMoked Meat Sticks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese stick
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- natural flavoring
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese Stick (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Color (paprika And Turmeric Extract), Enzymes), Original Smoked Snack Stick (beef, Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Paprika And Extractives Of Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Barley Malt Extract, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Nitrite). Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Slim Jim Original 'N Cheese, SMoked Meat Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Original 'N Cheese, SMoked Meat Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Slim Jim Original 'N Cheese, SMoked Meat Sticks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


