Is SLIM JIM, SAUSAGE BITES Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF AND PORK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE. CASING COLORED WITH CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3, YELLOW 6.

Check SLIM JIM, SAUSAGE BITES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch