Is Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (26 Count) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, savory sticks deliver a bold, salty flavor with a firm, chewy texture that withstands handling. Customers cite portability and convenience for on-the-go snacks, lunchboxes, or trail packs, praising long shelf-stability and robust taste while sometimes reporting toughness, uneven texture, or overly intense seasoning, and appreciated for quick handheld consumption.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory sticks deliver a bold, salty flavor with a firm, chewy texture that withstands handling. Customers cite portability and convenience for on-the-go snacks, lunchboxes, or trail packs, praising long shelf-stability and robust taste while sometimes reporting toughness, uneven texture, or overly intense seasoning, and appreciated for quick handheld consumption.
Ingredients
Beef, Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains less than 2% of: Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Paprika and Extractives of Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Barley Malt Extract, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Nitrite. CONTAINS: SOY.
Check Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (26 Count) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (26 Count) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. 14-Count
Slim Jim Monster Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, High Protein, 1.94 oz.
Duke's Original Recipe Smoked Shorty Sausages, 7g Protein Per Serving, 7.5 oz.
Slim Jim Original 'N Cheese, SMoked Meat Sticks
Where to buy
Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (26 Count) is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


