Is Slim Jim Smoked Snack Stick Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef collagen casing
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Extractives Of Paprika, Caramel Color, Malt Extract, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Packed In Beef Collagen Casing

Check Slim Jim Smoked Snack Stick Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Slim Jim Smoked Snack Stick Original is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleMeijerIGA

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go