Is SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Mocha Cappuccino, 11 Fl Oz, 8 Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- b12
- biotin
- +8 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Molasses, Caffeine, Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Phosphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Phytonadione (Vitamin K1), Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin, B12), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3)
Check SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Mocha Cappuccino, 11 Fl Oz, 8 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Mocha Cappuccino, 11 Fl Oz, 8 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 16 Count
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 16 count
Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Banana -- 1.2 lbs
Where to buy
SlimFast Advanced Energy High Protein Ready to Drink Meal Replacement Shakes, Mocha Cappuccino, 11 Fl Oz, 8 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


