Is SlimFast Keto Snack Cup, Peanut Butter Chocolate, Fat Bomb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate coating

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
whole milk powder
chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Coating [Chocolate, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Inulin (Natural Vegetable Fiber), Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract], McT Oil Blend (Palm Kernel, Palm, Coconut), Inulin, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Erythritol, Milk Protein Isolate, Peanut Flour, Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Extract, Salt.

Check SlimFast Keto Snack Cup, Peanut Butter Chocolate, Fat Bomb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go