Is SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, Creamy Milk Chocolate, 12.83oz, 14 servings Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- cholecalciferol
- +7 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Cellulose Gel, Milk Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Artificialflavor, Guar Gum, Potassium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Aspartame, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin E Acetate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zincoxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Chromium Chloride, Riboflavin, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Folic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phytonadione (Vitamin K1), Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Sweetened With Nutritive Sweeteners, A Nonnutritive Sweetener, Maltodextrin, A Nonnutritive Sweetener
Check SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, Creamy Milk Chocolate, 12.83oz, 14 servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, Creamy Milk Chocolate, 12.83oz, 14 servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
THE ORIGINAL CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH IN CREAMY MILK CHOCOLATE, ORIGINAL
Ensure Original Nutrition Shake with 9 grams of protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Vanilla, 8 fl oz, 16 Count
Ultra-Filtered Protein Milk Shake Creamy Chocolate
Where to buy
SlimFast Original Meal Replacement Shake Mix Powder, Creamy Milk Chocolate, 12.83oz, 14 servings is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


