Is SlimFast Original Ready to Drink Meal Replacement, Rich Chocolate Royale, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • fat free milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat Free Milk, Water, Sugar, Cocoa !(Processed with Alkali), Canola Oil, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Mono and Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sucralose and Acesulfame Potassium. !"Vitamins and Minerals:" Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin E Acetate, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Phytonadione !(Vitamin K1), Sodium Selenite, Cyanocobalamin !(Vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol !(Vitamin D3).

Check SlimFast Original Ready to Drink Meal Replacement, Rich Chocolate Royale, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SlimFast Original Ready to Drink Meal Replacement, Rich Chocolate Royale, 11 fl. oz., Pack of 4 is available at 5 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinkingSnacking