Is Slovacek's Bar-B-Que Seasoned Link Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork hearts
  • beef
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

pork hearts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
pork
natural smoke flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Hearts, Water, Beef, Soy flour, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Dried Garlic, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Slovacek's Bar-B-Que Seasoned Link Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Slovacek's Bar-B-Que Seasoned Link Sausage is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavoryUmami
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichLunch