Is Slovacek's Bar-B-Que Seasoned Link Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork hearts
- beef
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
pork hearts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Pork Hearts, Water, Beef, Soy flour, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Dried Garlic, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Slovacek's Bar-B-Que Seasoned Link Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slovacek's Bar-B-Que Seasoned Link Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bar-S Sausage Smoked Classic Family Pack 14 Count - 40 Oz
Bar S Smoked Polish Sausage Family Size, 40 Oz., 14 Count
NEW ORLEANS KETTLE STYLE MESQUITE BAR-B-QUE POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BAR-B-QUE
Totino's Combination Party Pizza, Sausage & Pepperoni Seasoned Pork, Chicken and Beef Pizza Topping
Armour LunchMakers Pepperoni Flavored Sausage Pizza with Nestle Crunch Bar
Where to buy
Slovacek's Bar-B-Que Seasoned Link Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


