Is Slovacek's Bar-B-Que Seasoned Link Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork hearts
- beef
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
pork hearts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Pork Hearts, Water, Beef, Soy flour, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Dried Garlic, Sodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Slovacek's Bar-B-Que Seasoned Link Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Slovacek's Bar-B-Que Seasoned Link Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bar-S Sausage Smoked Classic Family Pack 14 Count - 40 Oz
Bar S Smoked Polish Sausage Family Size, 40 Oz., 14 Count
NEW ORLEANS KETTLE STYLE MESQUITE BAR-B-QUE POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BAR-B-QUE
Totino's Combination Party Pizza, Sausage & Pepperoni Seasoned Pork, Chicken and Beef Pizza Topping
Armour LunchMakers Pepperoni Flavored Sausage Pizza with Nestle Crunch Bar
Where to buy
Slovacek's Bar-B-Que Seasoned Link Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


