Is Slovacek's Hickory Smoked Sausage Jalapeno Hot Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork hearts
  • beef
  • pork

pork hearts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Hearts, Beef, Water, Jalapeno Peppers (jalapeno peppers, vinegar, salt, water), Salt, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, red pepper, Paprika, Sodium erythorbate, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Garlic, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Slovacek's Hickory Smoked Sausage Jalapeno Hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking