Is Slow-cooked black beans in traditional chili sauce with peppers, sweet tomatoes and onion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly smoky and tangy, this slow-simmered preparation offers a creamy yet slightly firm texture, suitable for use as a side, filling, or atop grains. Reviewers commonly note consistent richness and convenience, often praising depth of flavor while occasionally mentioning variable heat and occasional excess saltiness. Many appreciate reheating convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Black Beans, Water, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Garlic Powder, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Sugar, Green Bell Pepper, Lime Powder, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Prepared Black Beans, Natural Flavor

Check Slow-cooked black beans in traditional chili sauce with peppers, sweet tomatoes and onion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Slow-cooked black beans in traditional chili sauce with peppers, sweet tomatoes and onion is available at 12 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetTangy
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking