Is ASDA Slow Cooked 2 Ham Hocks with Caramelised Apple Sauce 618g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pork shank
- unsalted butter
- ham hocks with added water
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ham Hocks with added Water (81%) [Pork Shank (88%), Water, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Caramelised Apple Sauce Sachet (19%) [Bramley Apples, Water, Demerara Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Cornflour, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Salt, Cinnamon, Black Pepper]
Check ASDA Slow Cooked 2 Ham Hocks with Caramelised Apple Sauce 618g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Slow Cooked 2 Ham Hocks with Caramelised Apple Sauce 618g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
Siete Red Enchilada Sauce Made With Apple Cider Vinegar
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
Beef Birria Slow Cooked Beef In A Svory Tomato & Chile Sauce
About this product
Meat · Piece


