Is SLOW-COOKED PORK CARNITAS Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lard
- pork
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, LARD, SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ACETATE SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE), GARLIC POWDER, SALT.
Check SLOW-COOKED PORK CARNITAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SLOW-COOKED PORK CARNITAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Pouch
Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoCooking


