Is Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cured Wiltshire Ham 120g PMP Mix & Match Any 2 for £4.98 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • made with 110g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork

made with 110g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork*, Salt, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), *Made with 110g of Pork per 100g of finished product

Check Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cured Wiltshire Ham 120g PMP Mix & Match Any 2 for £4.98 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cured Wiltshire Ham 120g PMP Mix & Match Any 2 for £4.98 | Spoonful