Is Slow Press Buckeyes Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Powdered Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed And/Or Cottonseed), Salt), Dark Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Cottonseed Oils), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Cocoa, Glyceryl Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil And Soybean Oil), Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate (A Preservative), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Whey), Vanilla.

Check Slow Press Buckeyes Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Slow Press Buckeyes Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go