Is Slow Release Iron, Tablets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 6 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • triacetin
  • oleic acid
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • polyethylene glycol
  • pharmaceutical glaze
  • +2 more

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose (Hpmc), Silica, Pharmaceutical Glaze, Magnesium Silicate, Titanium Dioxide, Polyethylene Glycol, Mineral Oil, Ethyl Cellulose, Iron Oxide, Triacetin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Oleic Acid

Check Slow Release Iron, Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Slow Release Iron, Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go