Is SLOW-ROASTED PORK, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • pork carnitas
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK CARNITAS [PORK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SEA SALT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR (PROCESSED WITH WATER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CITRIC ACID AND SULPHUR DIOXIDE), SODIUM PHOSPHATES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER], SWEET BBQ SAUCE (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, TAMARIND EXTRACT).

Check SLOW-ROASTED PORK, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go