Is SMA® 1 First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from birth 1.2 kg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • arachidonic acid
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin d
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

arachidonic acid

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Demineralized Whey Protein (Milk), Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Lactose (Milk), Galacto-Oligosaccharides (GOS) (Milk), Calcium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Oil from Mortierella alpina (Arachidonic Acid), Oil from the Microalgae Schizochytrium sp. (Docosahexaenoic Acid), Potassium Hydroxide, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Magnesium Chloride, 2'-Fucosyllactose (2'FL) (Milk), Potassium Chloride, L-Phenylalanine, Choline Bitartrate, Sodium Chloride, Vitamin C, Sodium Phosphate, Taurine, Ferrous Sulphate, L-Histidine, Inositol, Nucleotides (Cytidine-, Disodium Uridine-, Adenosine-, Disodium Guanosine-5'-Monophosphate), Zinc Sulphate, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vitamin E, L-Carnitine, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Copper Sulphate, Thiamin, Vitamin A, Riboflavin, Whey Isolate (Milk), Vitamin B6, Manganese Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin K, Vitamin D, Biotin, Vitamin B12

Check SMA® 1 First Infant Baby Milk Formula Powder from birth 1.2 kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep