Is SMACKIN' Cinnamon Churro Sunflower Seed Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • modified butter oil
  • dehydrated butter
  • butter flavoring

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Powdered Sugar (Corn Starch), Butter Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Modified Butter Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto And Turmeric), Spice (Cinnamon), Non-Fat Dry Milk, Pure Vanilla Powder, Natural Maple Flavoring with Other Natural Flavors (Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide)

Check SMACKIN' Cinnamon Churro Sunflower Seed against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing