Is Smart Balance Buttery Spread Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- vitamin a palmitate
- monoglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Blend (palm Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Less Than 2% Of Olive Oil), Salt, Pea Protein Isolate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Monoglycerides, Flaxseed Oil, With Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta To Preserve Freshness.
Check Smart Balance Buttery Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Balance Buttery Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


