Is Smart Balance Smart Balance Buttery Spread Light With Flaxseed Oil Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm, Canola, Flaxseed, and Olive Oils), Less than 2 Percent of: Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-Carotene (Color), Vegetable Monoglycerides and Sorbitan Ester of Fatty Acids (Emulsifier); and Potassium Sorbate, Lactic Acid, TBHQ, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).

Check Smart Balance Smart Balance Buttery Spread Light With Flaxseed Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smart Balance Smart Balance Buttery Spread Light With Flaxseed Oil is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sCentral Market

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichSnacking