Is Smart Bar Plant Peanut Butter & Jelly 64G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring
  • humectant

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend [Soya Protein Isolate, Pea Protein Isolate, Pumpkin Seed Protein], Dark Chocolate Alternative Coating with Sweetener [Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (Xylitol), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)], Sweetener (Maltitol), Soya Protein Nuggets [Soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Malt Extract (Gluten), Salt], Caramel Layer [Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerin), Coconut Oil, Water, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Thickener (Gum Acacia), Beetroot Powder, Natural Flavouring, Acidifying Agent (Citric Acid), Himalayan Salt], Peanut Paste, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerin), Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Green Tea Extract, Himalayan Salt, Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides), 25% Dark Chocolate Coating with Sweetener .

Check Smart Bar Plant Peanut Butter & Jelly 64G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Smart Bar Plant Peanut Butter & Jelly 64G is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep