Is Smart Chicken Organic Apple Gouda Uncured Chicken Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic gouda cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken, Organic Gouda Cheese (organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt And Vegetable Enzymes), Water, Organic Corn Syrup Solids, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Dehydrated Apples, Sea Salt, Organic Pea Fiber, Organic Vinegar, Organic Parsley, Organic Spices, In A Pork Casing. Contains Milk.

Check Smart Chicken Organic Apple Gouda Uncured Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryFruitySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking