Is Smart Chicken Organic Apple Gouda Uncured Chicken Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- in a pork casing
- cheese cultures
- organic pasteurized milk
- organic gouda cheese
- organic chicken
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Chicken, Organic Gouda Cheese (organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt And Vegetable Enzymes), Water, Organic Corn Syrup Solids, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Dehydrated Apples, Sea Salt, Organic Pea Fiber, Organic Vinegar, Organic Parsley, Organic Spices, In A Pork Casing. Contains Milk.
Check Smart Chicken Organic Apple Gouda Uncured Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Chicken Organic Apple Gouda Uncured Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
About this product
Meat · Piece


