Is Smart Cookie - Chocolate Chip Cookies Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • sprouted organic whole spelt
  • wheat
  • oats

sprouted organic whole spelt

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sprouted Organic Whole Spelt (Gluten), Oats, Date Puree, Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Cane Sugar, Ground Flax Seeds, Ground Chia Seeds, Inulin Fiber, Baking Soda, Contains Wheat

Check Smart Cookie - Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smart Cookie - Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go