No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply.

Is SMART MADE, ROASTED VEGETABLE ENCHILADA BAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (Fire Roasted Tomatoes, Cooked Black Beans, Corn, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Poblano Chiles), Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled White Vinegar, Spices, Honey, Salt, Cornstarch, Dehydrated Onion, White Corn Flour, Granulated Garlic, Paprika, Garlic Powder), Ricotta Filling (Low Fat Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Bean Puree, Milk, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cilantro, Salt, Cream, Spices), Corn Tortilla (White Corn Masa Flour (White Corn Masa, Corn Germ), Water, Cultured Corn Sugar, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid), Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto !(Color)), Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes))

Check SMART MADE, ROASTED VEGETABLE ENCHILADA BAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SMART MADE, ROASTED VEGETABLE ENCHILADA BAKE is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? SMART MADE, ROASTED VEGETABLE ENCHILADA BAKE | Spoonful