Is Smart Made Smart Ones Mediterranean-Style Chicken Bowl 9 oz Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • feta cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (Chickpeas, Kale, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Fire Roasted Red Onions, Roasted Artichokes, Fire Roasted Tomatoes), Sauce (Water, Artichokes, Milk, Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Cornstarch, Cream, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Chicken Broth Powder, Salt, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Fully Cooked Chargrilled Chicken Breast Fillet Strips With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Fillet Strips With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Native Food Starch, Spices, Chicken Stock, Torula Yeast, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Dried Garlic And Onion)), Cooked White Quinoa (Water, White Quinoa), Feta Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains: Milk

Check Smart Made Smart Ones Mediterranean-Style Chicken Bowl 9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smart Made Smart Ones Mediterranean-Style Chicken Bowl 9 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch