Is Smart Ones Slow Roasted Turkey Breast With Mashed Potatoes & Gravy Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • turkey flavour
  • flavour
  • natural flavour

autolyzed yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Roasted Turkey Breast Medallions (turkey Breast, Water, Seasoning [autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin (corn And Potato), Salt, Turkey Flavour, Turkey Stock, Flavour, Gum Arabic], Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Paprika), Half And Half (milk, Cream), Dehydrated Potato Flakes (potatoes, Mono And Diglycerides), Natural Flavour (milk), Dehydrated Turkey Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Chicken Broth (chicken Broth, Salt, Flavour), Dehydrated Garlic, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk.

Check Smart Ones Slow Roasted Turkey Breast With Mashed Potatoes & Gravy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Smart Ones Slow Roasted Turkey Breast With Mashed Potatoes & Gravy is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go