Is SMART SENSE, FLAVORED WATER BEVERAGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMONADE, STRAWBERRY, LEMONADE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural flavor

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORATE (PRESERVATIVES), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GUM ACACIA SUGRALOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), RED 40.

Check SMART SENSE, FLAVORED WATER BEVERAGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMONADE, STRAWBERRY, LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go