Is Smart Way Italian Dressing & Marinade, Italian Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, ANNATTO, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check Smart Way Italian Dressing & Marinade, Italian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smart Way Italian Dressing & Marinade, Italian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


