No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Smart Way Ranch Dressing & Dip, Ranch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT AND SKIM MILK, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOUR CREAM POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, PARSLEY, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED ONION, SALT, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES) CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check Smart Way Ranch Dressing & Dip, Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Smart Way Ranch Dressing & Dip, Ranch | Spoonful