Is SmartBUN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • whey protein isolate

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Proprietary Fiber Blend (oat Fiber, Corn Fiber, Flax), Eggs, Erythritol, Whey Protein Isolate, Egg Whites, Olive Oil, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid, Salt, Sesame Seed (popping). contains Egg, Dairy and Sesame Seed.

Check SmartBUN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep