Is SMARTCARB CULTURED LOWFAT YOGURT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

grade a cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (WATER [AS A MANUFACTURING AID], STRAWBERRIES, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, SUCRALOSE, CITRIC ACID AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR [FD&C RED #40]), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, KOSHER GELATIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, AGAR, GRADE A CREAM, LESS THAN 2%: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CULTURES.

Check SMARTCARB CULTURED LOWFAT YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackDrinking