Is Smartfood Brown Butter & Sea Salt Kettle Corn Flavored Popcorn Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil
  • less than 2% of corn maltodextrin, soy lecithin, water, soybean oil, sea salt, brown sugar, butter

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Sugar, And Less Than 2% Of Corn Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Water, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), Carob Powder, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Potassium Salt, Buttermilk, Molasses, Whey, Rosemary Extract (antioxidant), And Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant). Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Smartfood Brown Butter & Sea Salt Kettle Corn Flavored Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go