Is Smartfood Popcorn Sweet & Salty Kettle Corn Flavored 7 3/4 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smartfood Popcorn Sweet Salty Kettle Corn Flavored 7 3/4 oz is a delicious snack that combines the perfect balance of sweet and salty flavors. This popcorn is highly praised by reviewers, who describe it as the best kettle corn they have ever had. They love the taste and find it worth the hassle to buy it regularly. Reviewers mention purchasing this popcorn from popular online retailers such as Amazon and Walmart. With its irresistible flavors and positive feedback from satisfied customers, Smartfood Popcorn Sweet Salty Kettle Corn Flavored 7 3/4 oz is a snack worth trying.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Popcorn, Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract (Antioxidant), Ascorbic Acid (Antioxidant), Contains Soy , Allergy Information: Made On Equipment That Makes Products Containing Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Smartfood Popcorn Sweet & Salty Kettle Corn Flavored 7 3/4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smartfood Popcorn Sweet & Salty Kettle Corn Flavored 7 3/4 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go