Is Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, tangy cheese flavor with a noticeable savory bite; kernels are light, airy and crisp with variable coating that reviewers often note as either richly flavored or unevenly distributed. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack for movie nights, road trips and parties, praised for satisfying crunchy texture and shareable portions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- enzymes
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, tangy cheese flavor with a noticeable savory bite; kernels are light, airy and crisp with variable coating that reviewers often note as either richly flavored or unevenly distributed. Commonly enjoyed as a casual snack for movie nights, road trips and parties, praised for satisfying crunchy texture and shareable portions.
Ingredients
POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Smartfood Popcorn White Cheddar is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


