No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Smartfood Popcorn Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image

Description

Popular snack delivers bold, savory flavor with a tangy finish and consistent crunchy, airy texture. Reviewers frequently note satisfying crispness, strong seasoning intensity, and convenience for casual snacking, movie nights, or party bowls; some mention seasoning can be overpowering. Packaged portions are praised for portability and ease of sharing widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Popcorn, vegetable oil, seasoning (modified milk ingredients, maltodextrin, cheddar cheese, salt, natural flavour). Contains milk.

Check Smartfood Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Smartfood Popcorn | Spoonful