Is Smartfood Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Popular snack delivers bold, savory flavor with a tangy finish and consistent crunchy, airy texture. Reviewers frequently note satisfying crispness, strong seasoning intensity, and convenience for casual snacking, movie nights, or party bowls; some mention seasoning can be overpowering. Packaged portions are praised for portability and ease of sharing widely.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Popcorn, vegetable oil, seasoning (modified milk ingredients, maltodextrin, cheddar cheese, salt, natural flavour). Contains milk.

Check Smartfood Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go