No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Smartfood, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Popcorn, 7 oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Corn), Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Natural Flavors, Salt, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potassium Chloride, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Lactose, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Caseinate,contains Milk

Check Smartfood, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Popcorn, 7 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Smartfood, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Popcorn, 7 oz Bag is available at 6 retailers

TargetWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go