Is Smarties Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream 480ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate
  • proteins from whey

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Mini Smarties (R), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oils (Shea Kernel, Palm), Butterfat (From Milk), Wheat Flour, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Rice Starch, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish, Black Carrot, Lemon, Hibiscus), Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White), Flavouring), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (From Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings

Check Smarties Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream 480ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smarties Chocolate & Vanilla Ice Cream 480ml is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking