Is SMARTIES Milk Chocolate Buttons £1 Sharing Bag 78g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate cocoa solids 25% minimum
- milk solids 14% minimum
- whey powder
- from milk
- proteins from whey
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- dried whole milk
- natural flavouring
milk chocolate cocoa solids 25% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Vegetable Fats (Mango Kernel, Palm, Sal, Shea), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour, Butterfat (From Milk), Rice Starch, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish, Black Carrot, Lemon, Hibiscus, Grape, Blackcurrant), Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White, Gum Arabic, Shellac), Colours (Red Beet, Curcumin, Beta-carotene), Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavouring, Milk Chocolate Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check SMARTIES Milk Chocolate Buttons £1 Sharing Bag 78g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SMARTIES Milk Chocolate Buttons £1 Sharing Bag 78g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
SMARTIES Milk Chocolate Buttons £1 Sharing Bag 78g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


