Is Smarties Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs 80G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butterfat (From Milk), Lactose (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Flavouring), Sugar, Rice Starch, Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax White, Shellac), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Safflower, Lemon, Hibiscus), Spirulina Concentrate, Colours (Beetroot Red, Curcumin), Flavouring, D-trehalose, Trehalose Is A Source Of Glucose, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Smarties Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs 80G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smarties Milk Chocolate Mini Eggs 80G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go