Is Smarties Professional Mini Mix-In 500g Vegan?

Description
Bonbons de chocolat au lait (65%) dragéifiés
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax white
- whey powder product
- skimmed milk powder
- emulsifier lecithins
- butter oil
beeswax white
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bonbons de chocolat au lait (65%) dragéifiés
Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass¹, Cocoa Butter¹, Wheat Flour, Butter Oil, Whey Powder Product, Rice Starch, Emulsifier Lecithins, Colour (Beetroot Red, Carotene, Curcumin), Spirulina Concentrate, Glazing Agents (Carnuba Wax, Beeswax White), Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Radish), Barley Malt Extract, ¹Rainforest Alliance-Certified
Check Smarties Professional Mini Mix-In 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smarties Professional Mini Mix-In 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Pouch


