Is Smarties Sharing Block Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Milk Chocolate with Mini SMARTIES

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, sunflower lecithin, natural vanilla flavour), Sugar, Milk ingredients, Unsweetened chocolate, Cocoa butter, Wheat flour, Modified milk ingredients, Rice starch, Barley malt extract, Modified corn starch, Sunflower oil, Sunflower lecithin, Glycerol, Carnauba wax, Beeswax, Citric acid, Acetic acid, Sodium citrate, Ascorbic acid, Tocopherols, Beta-carotene, Beet red, Spirulina, Safflower concentrate, Radish concentrate, Turmeric

Check Smarties Sharing Block against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go