Is SMARTMADE Smart Ones Frozen Meals Mexica-Style Chicken Bowl - 9 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (Poblano Chiles, Cooked Black Beans, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Roasted Onions, Corn), Fully Cooked Chargrilled Chicken Breast Fillet Strips With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Fillet Strips With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Native Food Starch, Spices, Chicken Stock, Torula Yeast, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Dried Garlic And Onion)), Sauce (Water, Tomatillos, Green Chile, Onions, Poblano Peppers, Cornstarch, Fire Roasted Poblano Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Chicken Meat (Including Chicken Juices), Honey, Salt, Cilantro, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Flavorings (Onion Powder, Sol Poultry Flavor And Rosemary), Spice, Natural Flavors, Carrot Powder, Turmeric), Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes)

Check SMARTMADE Smart Ones Frozen Meals Mexica-Style Chicken Bowl - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SMARTMADE Smart Ones Frozen Meals Mexica-Style Chicken Bowl - 9 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGATargetUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go