Is Smartsweets Sour Blast Buddies Candy, Sour Blast Buddies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOLUBLE COM FIBER, ALLULOSE, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES (VEGETABLE SOURCE), LACTIC ACID, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, FUMARIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, SPIRULINA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check Smartsweets Sour Blast Buddies Candy, Sour Blast Buddies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Smartsweets Sour Blast Buddies Candy, Sour Blast Buddies | Spoonful