Is SmartSweets SourMelon Bites - 1.8oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural watermelon flavor
  • lactic acid

natural watermelon flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tangy melon flavor with a pronounced sour bite and a soft, chewy gummy texture. Commonly used for casual snacking, lunchbox treats, or portioned indulgences. Reviewers note consistent flavor punch, satisfying chew, and convenient single-serve size, while some report occasional variability in sourness and package freshness across purchases and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-Gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Allulose, Isomaltose-Oligosaccharides (Vegetable Sources), Lactic Acid, Chicory Root Fiber, Modified Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Fumaric Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Watermelon Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Spirulina Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monk Fruit Extract.

Check SmartSweets SourMelon Bites - 1.8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SmartSweets SourMelon Bites - 1.8oz is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterTargetThrive MarketVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySour
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go