Is Smash Burgers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter milk potato starch

unsalted butter milk potato starch

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

4 british beef burgers made with dry aged beef british beef (70%), british beef dry aged (20%), unsalted butter milk potato starch, rice flour, marrow stock (water, beef bones beef marrow, carrot, onion, yeast extract, salt, tomato paste) salt yeast extract, dextrose, flavouring, onion powder, preservative: sodium metabisulphite, cracked black pepper, antioxidant: ascorbic acid, onion oil, garlic purée, allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients in bold, storage: keep refrigerated below 5°c at the bottom of the fridge, freezing: freeze before use by date shown and use within 1 month, defrost thoroughly at the bottom of the fridge before use and use within 24 hours, never defrost in a warm room: do not refreeze once defrosted, warning: ensure product is thoroughly cooked and piping hot throughout, no pink meat remains, and the juices run clear, do not reheat, not suitable for microwave cooking/heating, scan here to discover how to cook outrageously delicious smash burgers nutritional in typical values hal energy kd leat total fat (

Check Smash Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep